Business hours ​Morning 7.30 AM ~ 12.00 PM & Afternoon 2.00 PM ~ 5.30 PM 6789 (Hotline) / (855)23 722 333
The mission of the Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia(TRC) is to push forward Cambodia’s telecommunications industry in the current competitive global market. We are an independent institution, responsible for, and striving to create economic growth and development via the telecommunications industry in Cambodia.
The Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia performs its missions in response to the needs of consumers, operators, services providers, and suppliers in line with the policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia towards the ASEAN Economic Integration and Regional Globalization. The missions of the Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia includes, but not limited to:
• Implementing the National Broadband policy and the Strategic Action Plan to be adopted by the Royal Government of Cambodia
• Implementing the policies and regulations related to the regulation on the telecommunications sector and information communication technology that was devised by the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications.
• Promoting the understanding of the public and ensuring acceptable telecommunications services for everyone.
• Ensuring that consumers enjoy quality of services and affordable prices.
• Providing transparent regulatory processes and regulatory guidance.
• Enforcing regulation for fair competition and efficiency in the telecommunications industry.
• Following international standards and practices, which contribute to the development and modernization of services and infrastructure.
• Ensuring the best use of scarce resources of radio spectrum and numbering plan.
• Consulting regularly with consumers and services providers as well as facilitating telecommunications industry collaboration.
The Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia is an independent and accountable regulator, striving towards a global, competitive, stable, and increasingly self-regulating telecommunications industry, in order to generate economic growth and timely meet the social demands for the development of Cambodia.